Friday, August 21, 2009

L.A Trip pt.1

So me & my sexy man took a trip down to L.A back in July 3rd of this year, and we stayed at the Anaheim Plaza hotel & suites. The price was pretty good for us staying over the 4th of July weekend, Not only that but it was right across the street from Disneyland! YAY! We did have to call the front desk a couple of times for the same thing tho. Not really a biggy to me. Other then that it felt like me n Fiance had our own lil studio apartment. The 1 major thing that sucked was the tiny lil now (old fashioned) t.v they have in there. But you do get what you pay for. We eat at there breakfast buffet the morning we left, Holy shit, that place was bomb! That is going to be 1 of the reasons why we will stay there again! LOL I love breakfast. Since im never really up in time to eat it. LOL. The first day we got there we just chilled and hung out in the room, tired from the long hot drive. We had to get used to being in the heat. Since this was my first vacation in like fucking 4 years, YES 4. I am still excited i went to L.A. I never would have thought i would of gone there. I grew up not so lucky to travel only when we had to move. I am now in control of my own destinations!! Stay tuned for part 2!

Burt's Bees

This stuff smells yummy ladies! This body Burt's Bees Extra Energizing citrus & ginger root is 97.06% natural. The best body wash i have used in a long time. Keep em coming Burt!

Desert Essence

Im running out of my FAV face wash. I get this at Trader Joe's. It has organic Tea Tree oil, Awapuhi, coconut oil, castile soap, peppermin oil, and a bunch of other good stuff. I might leave ur face kinda shiny or hella shiny so try to use a tinted moisturizer during the day. You want the shine on your hair not your face.

Coconut oil 4 hair

Coconut oil, i use this on my hair mixed with the Hesh Amla powder & water. My hair is so soft and shiny. I also mix it in with my jojoba oil and lavender moisturizer. It has alot of health benefits. If you go to You can find out the goodies about it.

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Jojoba Oil

This oil is good for sooo many things! Hair, scalp, skin, moisturizer, and eye makeup remover. I love this stuff. I use it for all the above.

Hesh Orange peel powder

I use this for clearer skin. Description: an effective astringent and skin toning agent. this powder adds glow to the face and leaves it exuberating with life. The paste has to be massaged on the skin for the cleaning action. This stimulates the skin, clears pores. Regular use is known to clear acne, spots and skin blemishes. In fact the paste can even be applied to the hair to make it soft, manageable, shiny and supple. But i only use it on my face. For dry skin mix with milk, and for oily skin mix with water. I also bought this at the Indian Bazaar store. I love that store!

Hesh Amla Powder

I use this Hesh amla powder mixed with coconut oil and water. Then mix. Massage on scalp. Leave on for 30 mins (I try to leave mine on for an hour.) Shower with sulfate free shampoo. When your hair is dry it will be sooo shiny and soft. Im not lyin girls. Since i have thin hair, its eventually supposed to make it thicker and healthier. It is also known to stop hair loss. I get mine at a Indian store called Bazzar here in the city. Lets bring on the thickness!